Privacy Policy

This Privacy
Notice explains how ConserWater Technologies, Inc. (“ConserWater
Technologies”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses Personal Data
from individuals who visit our website or apps. This Privacy Notice
applies to existing and potential business contacts who use or are
interested in the Company’s services.

Information We Collect
We collect information from potential clients and business contacts.
This could happen when you provide information voluntarily, such as when
you download a resource from our website or submit a request for
further information or for a proposal, or otherwise make your
information available to us.  Information we collect includes the
following:

  • First and last name
  • Company name
  • Company size
  • Business email
  • Phone number
  • Title or job function in a company or an organization
  • State and Country of Company residence
  • Occupation
  • Industry
  • Any other information needed to provide a proposal you requested

We
may combine your information with other publicly available information
and use it to improve and personalize our services, content, and
advertising.

As is true of most
websites, we use cookies and other technological tools to gather
information about your computer and your use of our website. If this
information is associated with your contact information, we treat it as
Personal Data. For more information about our use of cookies and other
technologies, see the section on “Use of Cookies; Social Media Features”
in this Notice.

Use of Cookies; Social Media Features
ConserWater Technologies uses “cookies” (small files that the site
places on your hard drive for identification purposes) and similar
technologies. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID to
track pages visited. These files are used for site registration and
customization the next time you visit the Site.

Some
parts of the site may also use cookies to analyze trends, administer
the website, gather demographic information about our user base as a
whole and track user traffic patterns. ConserWater Technologies does
this in order to determine the usefulness of our Site information to our
users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping
users reach that information. Please note that cookies cannot read
data contained on your hard drive.

You
can manage the cookies associated with this website via your
browser. Your Web browser may also allow you to be notified when you are
receiving a cookie. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off
in your browser. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not
fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on
the Site.

We also partner with third
parties in connection with providing certain services via our website.
Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in
order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and
interests. If you wish to opt-out of internet-based advertising, click here. If you are located in the European Union, click  here.

Our
website includes social media features and widgets, such as Facebook,
Twitter, and LinkedIn sharing buttons. These features may collect your
IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a
cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features
and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on
our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the
privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

How We Use Information
We may use the information we collect to:

  • Provide you with our Services
  • Email or communicate with you
  • Enable you to post a question or comment through the Site
  • Facilitate your request for literature or a proposal
  • Enable you to register to attend a webinar or event
  • Administer an online survey
  • Respond to your request to receive emails or to join a mailing list
  • Process a referral or administer other promotions

Third Party Transfers
ConserWater Technologies does not intend to transfer your personal
information to third parties without your consent, except under the
limited conditions described under the discussion entitled “Information
Sharing and Disclosure” below. If you choose to provide us with your
personal information, we may transfer that information to a third-party
service provider as necessary.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We may use and/or share your Personal Information with, and you
authorize us to use and/or share this information with, third party
vendors under contract who help with our business operations. We employ
these companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to
share your information with them to provide products and services to
you. These service providers are authorized to use your personal
information only as necessary to provide products and services on our
behalf. These products and services may include our website hosting
company, cloud computing infrastructure providers or other technology
providers.

In certain situations, we may
also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful
requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or
law enforcement requirements. We may further disclose your personal
information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or
other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure
is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of
others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In
an ongoing effort to better understand visitors to our Site, we may
analyze anonymous and aggregate information in order to operate,
maintain, manage, and improve the Site, and/or related products and
services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally.
We may share this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business
partners and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user
statistics in order to describe the Services and other products and
services to current and prospective business partners and to other third
parties for other lawful purposes.

We
may share some or all of your Personal Information with any of our
parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under
common control with us.

In the event of
a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, acquisition, sale of all or a
portion of its assets, dissolution, or similar event, your personal
information may be part of the transferred assets. You will be notified
via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in
ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as of any
choices you may have regarding your personal information in the event of
such a change.

Protecting Your Information
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from
loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or
destruction both during transmission and once it is received. However,
no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be
guaranteed to be secure 100% of the time. ConserWater Technologies
cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to
ConserWater Technologies or guarantee that your end user data may not
be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our
industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. In
particular, email sent to us may not be secure, and as such, you should
take care in deciding what information you send to us via email. If you
have any questions about the security of your personal information, you
can contact us at info at boomitra dot com.

The
Site is hosted on servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are
located outside of the United States, you consent to the transfer of
any information you provide to us through the Site to be transferred to
the United States.

Access
You have the right to access your personal information. Upon request,
ConserWater Technologies will provide you with information about whether
we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or
request deletion of your personal information by emailing info at boomitra dot com.

Email Communications
We may use the email address you provide to deliver ConserWater
Technologies’ email newsletters, as well as for other promotional
purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our
database to track your usage of the emails we send you,
including whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were
clicked. If you send an email to us, fill out our “Contact Us” or
“Request Info” forms, we will collect your email address and the full
content of your email, including attached files, and other information
you provide.

You may indicate your
preference to opt out of receiving promotional and
marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions
provided in promotional emails you receive or by contacting us
directly at info at boomitra dot com.
You acknowledge that it may take up to 10 days for us to process
an unsubscribe request. Please note, however, that you are not permitted
to opt out of receiving transactional emails related to any business
services that you have with us.

Co-branded Relationships
We partner with companies such as Zendesk, GoToWebinar, and PGi to
provide you with customer support tools and webinars via our website.
When you use customer service tools and webinars powered by our
partners, your personal information may be processed pursuant to the
terms of our subscription with those tools. You may opt out of such
collection or use by choosing not to use the customer service tools and
webinars powered by our partners.

Protecting the Privacy of Children
ConserWater Technologies does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal
Information from anyone under the age of 16. Children under 16 years old
are not the target audience for our Site. If you are under 16, please
do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal
guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce
our Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal
Information through the Site.

California Residents
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of
California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of
Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing
purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info at boomitra dot com, or write us at the address below.

In
addition, ConserWater Technologies does not monitor, recognize, or
honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web
browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield
ConserWater Technologies participates in and has certified its
compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S.
Privacy Shield Framework.  We are committed to subjecting all personal
data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland,
respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the
Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy
Shield Frameworks, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield.

ConserWater
Technologies is responsible for the processing of personal data it
receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently
transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.
 ConserWater Technologies complies with the Privacy Shield Principles
for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland,
including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With
respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the
Privacy Shield Frameworks, ConserWater Technologies is subject to the
regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In
certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in
response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet
national security or law enforcement requirements.

If
you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not
addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party
dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Links to Third Party Sites
This site may contain links to other sites whose privacy
practices may differ from those of ConserWater Technologies. If you
submit personal information to any of those websites, your information
is governed by their privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
ConserWater Technologies reserves the right to change, modify, or update
this Notice to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Notice of
any material changes to our privacy practices will posted to this
Site before such material changes become effective. You are advised to
visit this page regularly for the latest information on our privacy
practices. Use of information we collect is subject to the Notice in
effect at the time such information is collected.

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our policies, please contact us at: info at boomitra dot com.