Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how ConserWater Technologies, Inc. doing business as Boomitra (“Boomitra”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses Personal Data from individuals who visit our website or apps. This Privacy Notice applies to existing and potential business contacts who use or are interested in the Company’s services.

Information We Collect
We collect information from registered users, customers, clients, potential clients, and business contacts. This could happen when you provide information voluntarily, such as when you download a resource from our website or submit a request for further information or for a proposal or sign up for using our services or otherwise make your information available to us.  Information we collect includes the following:

·  First and last name

·  Company name

·  Company size

·  Email Ids

·  Phone numbers

·  Title or job function in a company or an organization

·  State and Country of Company residence

·  Occupation

·  Industry

·  Land information include location/geo coordinates, size, boundaries etc.

·  Government issued Ids

·  Land records for verification

·  Crops grown

·  Livestock raised

·  Any other information needed to provide our services to you

Also, we maintain records that include, but not limited to, your land usage, farming and grazing behavior, farm insights, soil insights etc.

We may combine your information with other publicly available information and use it to improve and personalize our services, content, and advertising.

As is true of most websites, we use cookies and other technological tools to gather information about your computer and your use of our website. If this information is associated with your contact information, we treat it as Personal Data. For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies, see the section on “Use of Cookies; Social Media Features” in this Notice.

Use of Cookies; Social Media Features
Boomitra uses “cookies” (small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes) and similar technologies. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID to track pages visited. These files are used for site registration and customization the next time you visit the Site.

Some parts of the site may also use cookies to analyze trends, administer the website, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole and track user traffic patterns. Boomitra does this in order to determine the usefulness of our Site information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. Please note that cookies cannot read
data contained on your hard drive.

You can manage the cookies associated with this website via your browser. Your Web browser may also allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function, and you may not be able to access certain information on the Site.

We also partner with third parties in connection with providing certain services via our website. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt-out of internet-based advertising, click here. If you are located in the European Union, click here.

Our website includes social media features and widgets, such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn sharing buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

Our Privacy Assurance

·       We do not sell your personal or land/farm/property information to anyone.

·       We do not share your information with non-affiliate companies that would use it to contact you about their own products and services, unless permitted pursuant to a joint marketing agreement,

·       We require persons or organizations that represent or assist us in providing services to you to keep your information confidential.

·       We require employees to protect your personal information and keep it confidential.

·       In addition to the above, we use a variety of physical, technical, and administrative security measures that help to safeguard your information.

·       Our privacy practices continue to apply to your information even if you cease to be a Boomitra’s customer/partner/client.

How We Use Information
We may use the information we collect to, but not limited to:

·  Provide you with our Services

·  Email or communicate with you

·  Enable you to post a question or comment through the Site

·  Facilitate your request for literature or a proposal

·  Enable you to register to attend a webinar or event

·  Administer an online survey

·  Respond to your request to receive emails or to join a mailing list

·  Process a referral or administer other promotions

Third Party Transfers
Boomitra does not intend to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except under the limited conditions described under the discussion entitled “Information Sharing and Disclosure” below. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we may transfer that information to a third-party service provider as necessary.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We may use and/or share your Personal Information with, and you authorize us to use and/or share this information with, third party vendors under contract who help with our business operations. We employ these companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide products and services on our behalf. These products and services may include our website hosting company, cloud computing infrastructure providers or other technology providers.

In certain situations, we may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may further disclose your personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In an ongoing effort to better understand visitors to our Site, we may analyze anonymous and aggregate information in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site, and/or related products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally.
We may share this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business partners and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services and other products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, acquisition, sale of all or a portion of its assets, dissolution, or similar event, your personal information may be part of the transferred assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as of any choices you may have regarding your personal information in the event of such a change.

Protecting Your Information
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction both during transmission and once it is received. However, no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be secure 100% of the time. Boomitra cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Boomitra or guarantee that your end user data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. In particular, email or messages sent to us may not be secure, and as such, you should take care in deciding what information you send to us via email. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at 
info at boomitra dot com.

The Site is hosted on servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, you consent to the transfer of any information you provide to us through the Site to be transferred to the United States.

Access
You have the right to access your personal information. Upon request, Boomitra will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by emailing 
info at boomitra dot com.

Email Communications
We may use the email address you provide to deliver Boomitra’s email newsletters, as well as for other promotional purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails we send you, including whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you send an email to us, fill out our “Contact Us” or “Request Info” forms, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, including attached files, and other information you provide.

You may indicate your preference to opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in promotional emails you receive or by contacting us directly at info at boomitra dot com.
You acknowledge that it may take up to 10 days for us to process an unsubscribe request. Please note, however, that you are not permitted to opt out of receiving transactional emails related to any business services that you have with us.

Co-branded Relationships
We partner with companies to provide you with customer support tools and webinars via our website. When you use customer service tools and webinars powered by our partners, your personal information may be processed pursuant to the terms of our subscription with those tools. You may opt out of such collection or use by choosing not to use the customer service tools and webinars powered by our partners.

Protecting the Privacy of Children
Boomitra does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16. Children under 16 years old are not the target audience for our Site. If you are under 16, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Site.

California Residents
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at 
info at boomitra dot com, or write us at the address below.

In addition, Boomitra does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield
Boomitra participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield.

Boomitra is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Boomitra complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Boomitra is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in
response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Links to Third Party Sites
This site may contain links to other sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Boomitra. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Boomitra reserves the right to change, modify, or update this Notice to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Notice of any material changes to our privacy practices will posted to this Site before such material changes become effective. You are advised to visit this page regularly for the latest information on our privacy practices. Use of information we collect is subject to the Notice in effect at the time such information is collected.

We appreciate your business

Thank you for choosing Boomitra. We understand your concerns about privacy and confidentiality. We value our relationship with you.

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our policies, please contact us at:info at boomitra dot com.